Back to case studies
1960s bungalow, Newbury
A retired couple in a 1960s bungalow wanted to reduce bills and carbon footprint without disruption.
Property
2-bed bungalow
Previous heating
Gas boiler
System installed
LG Therma V 9kW
Install time
3 days

Cost breakdown
Gross install cost£16,600
BUS grant deduction-£7,500
Customer paid£9,100
£720
saved per year
13 years
payback period
The challenge
The owners were concerned about noise and wanted a simple system they could operate easily.
Our solution
We installed a whisper-quiet LG Therma V 9kW with simple controls. The single-storey layout made installation straightforward with minimal disruption.
The result
The couple enjoy bills 60% lower than before, with a system that's so quiet they often forget it's running.
“We're in our 70s and were worried about learning new technology. The heat pump is easier than our old boiler ever was.”
— Margaret & John Pemberton
Ready to cut your heating bill?
Free heat survey. No obligation. Berkshire only.
0118 496 0123 — 7 days a week